Calendar

RFA Tournament and Fixtures

A list of all the season's RFA tournaments and friendly matches.
Tournaments are highlighted in bold and, if further information is available, you can click on the name to visit the event's dedicated page on this website. If you are interested in playing in one of the matches, please contact the Match Manager listed.
DayMonthDateEventVenueManager
2022
Sat/SunSep10/11Yorkshire Open ChampionshipsDerby MoorJohn Hawke
WedSep21Old Bradfieldians Barnes Andy Pringle
Sat/Sun Sept24/25London Open ChampionshipsBarnesWill Ellison
SatOct1UCS Old Boys Hampstead/BarnesJeremy Ensor
SunOct9The Owers TrophyStoke NewingtonBen Hale
SunOct 9Cambridge UniversityCambridge Matt Shaw
TuesOct11Jesters (Strawson-Vaughan Memorial) Barnes Dick Warner
Sat Oct 15The Lady’s Cup Cambridge Bob Dolby
SunOct16Winchester Fives AssociationWinchesterDan Tristao
Thurs Oct 20Old Whitgiftians Croydon Hamish Buchanan
Sat/SunOct22/23West of England Open ChampionshipsSherborne Ollie Arnold
WedOct26 ExecutionersBarnes Ed Ronan
SatOct29 Oxford UniversityOxfordHenry Jefferies
SunOct30Old TonbridgiansTonbridgeTim Chapman
Sat/SunNov5/6Durham Ladies TournamentDurhamJulie McIntyre
SunNov6Old Bedford ModerniansBedfordJoe Sumner
Sat/Sun.Nov 12/13National Open Singles (qualifying) Jesters Club CupVariousCharlie Brooks
Sat-SunNov 19/20BUSF (British Universities & Student Fives) Championships Marlborough Andrew Boyd/Ben Jourdan
SunNov20Durham UniversityDurhamDoug Law/Julie McIntyre
SunNov20West of England Club Clifton/MarlboroughEd Carr
SatNov26Oundle School/Staff OundleAlex Smith
SunNov 27Schools’ Winchester Fives DoublesWinchesterJamie McManus
SunNov27White Rose ClubDerbyRichard Christie
Sat/SunDec 3/4National Open Singles (final rounds) Jesters Club CupOundleCharlie Brooks
SunDec 4Challenger tournamentOundleCharlie Brooks
SatDec 10Ladies U23 ChampionshipsBarnesIbby Lee
SunDec 11President’s CupMarlborough Alex Smith/Hamish Buchanan
2023
SatJan7Bedford SchoolBedfordChris Davey
Sat/SunJan7/8West of England Schools ChampionshipsSherborneIan Jackson
TuesJan10Alleyn’s SchoolDulwichAngus Hanton
Sat Jan14Cambridge University VICambridgeBob Dolby
SatJan14Tonbridge SchoolTonbridgeTony Hamilton
Sat/SunJan14/15Jesters Tour to EdinburghEdinburgh schoolsDave Butler
SatFeb25Winchester CollegeWinchesterTom Watkinson
TuesJan17Eastbourne College EastbourneTony Hamilton
TuesJan17Oxford UniversityBarnesJonnie Heath
Sat/SunJan21/22Ladies Singles/Doubles ChampionshipsManchesterLouise Mathias/Julie McIntyre
SunJan 22Old BlundelliansTiverton Alexandra Steel
SunJan22Durham UniversityDurhamDoug Law/Julie McIntyre
Tues Jan24Edward Alleyn Fives Club DulwichTim Hebblethwaite
Fri - Sun Jan27-29Edinburgh Academy, Fettes, Loretto, Merchiston CastleEdinburgh Hamish Buchanan
Sat/Sun Jan28/29National Under 25 ChampionshipsOundle Joe Sumner
SatFeb4SE Schools ChampionshipsHorsham Bart Callaghan
SatFeb4Northern Schools ChampionshipsDurhamJulie McIntyre
SatFeb4Sherborne School/StaffSherborneAndy Passey
SunFeb5Marlborough CollegeMarlboroughTom Kiggell
SunFeb5Blundell’s SchoolTivertonKeith Kennerley
SunFeb5National Schools Mixed DoublesOundle Alex Smith
SatFeb11Christ’s Hospital VIIIHorsham Ed Hatton
Sat/SunFeb11/12North West Open ChampionshipsManchesterDave Fox
SunFeb19Sedbergh School & StaffSedberghRichard Guthrie
SatFeb25Derby Moor DerbyLewis Keates
SatFeb25St. Paul’s School VIIIBarnesElliot Malone
Sat/SunFeb25/26North of England Open ChampionshipsDurham Julian Aquilina
SunFeb26Midlands Schools ChampionshipsBedfordHenry Vann
Thurs Mar2Old PaulinesBarnesDave Butler
Sat Mar4Radley College Radley Duncan Neale
SunMar5Colquhoun TrophyMarlboroughJamie McManus/Giles Munn
SunMar 5Ladies Winchester Fives Singles & DoublesWinchesterMaddy Raynor
SatFeb11Oxford and Cambridge Past vs Present Barnes/CambridgeNick Whitney/Bob Dolby
SatFeb18Oxford vs CambridgeBarnesSam Roberts
SunMar 12Winchester Fives Doubles Championships (Barnes Bridge) SedberghHarry Akerman
SunMar 12National Under 13 ChampionshipsBarnesSam Russell
TuesMar14JestersDulwichWill Ellison
Sat/SunMar18/19Challenger TournamentMarlborough (tbc)TBD
SunMar19RFA v BUSFDulwichHamish Buchanan
Sat/Sun/MonMar25/26/27National Schools Championships (all age groups)BarnesDavid Butler + MiCs
Sat/Sun Apr 1/2National Open Doubles Championship(Cyriax Cup)Dulwich Hamish Buchanan
SunApr 2National Mixed Doubles ChampionshipDulwich Ashwin Ahuja
Sat/Sun Apr 15/16National Veterans ChampionshipsMarlborough John Hawke
Sat/Sun Apr 15/16National Masters and Grand Masters ChampionshipsMarlboroughBrian Kirk/Bob Dolby
Sat/SunApr 22/23National Club Championship (Wood Cup – final rounds)BarnesTom Watkinson
Sun Apr 23National Girls’ Schools Championships (all ages)MarlboroughAlex Smith
Sat/Sun April/May 29/30Scottish Open ChampionshipsLoretto Richie Murby
SunMay 7Winchester Fives Mixed Doubles ChampionshipBradfieldShinan Zhang
Sat/SunMay13/14Challenger TournamentStoke NewingtonMatt Hale (tbc)
SunMay 14National Vintage ChampionshipsCambridge Brian Kirk
SunJun25Derby Moor OpenDerby MoorLewis Keates
Sat/SunJul 1/2South West ChampionshipsTivertonWayne Enstone
Sat/Sun Aug 26/27South East ChampionshipsHorsham Ed Hatton
ThursSept 21 RFA AGM 2023TBAGeneral Secretary