Loretto School, Musselburgh and Fettes College, Edinburgh
Saturday/Sunday, 30 April-1st May 2022
STOP PRESS Dan Tristao added to his collection of regional titles by winning the Scottish Singles title for a fourth time, beating Universities champion Andrew Boyd in the final. In the Plate 2021 National U14 champion Ronnie Brown from the Edinburgh Academy beat Daniel Jourdan, formerly of the Edinburgh Academy, in a three-game epic.
In the Doubles 6 combinations chosen by organiser Richie Murby produced several close encounters, not least one of the semi-finals, from which Lewis Keates & Dan Swinbank emerged to contest, unsuccessfully, the final against Enrique Carbonell & Oscar McIntyre. Locals Malcolm Borthwick & Simon Hodgson won the Plate.
Sweating courts at Loretto prompted a switch to Fettes for the majority of the tournament.
Results
Singles
Preliminary round: P Marston bt H Brown 11-4, 11-2, X Millar bt J McIntyre 11-0, 11-1; D Swinbank bt C Millar 11-2, 11-4; A Hicks bt L Hawkins 11-4, 11-4
1st round: D Tristao bt Marston 11-2, 11-1; J Smith bt D Jourdan 11-5, 11-2; B Jourdan bt Millar 11-5, 11-0; L Keates bt H McFarlane 11-4, 11-2; A Boyd bt Swinbank 11-1, 11-0; S Park v N Groombridge-Westacott 11-8, 11-2; R Murby bt Hicks 11-0, 11-3; O McIntyre bt R Brown 11-5, 1–3
Quarter-finals: Tristao bt Smith 11-4, 11-3; B Jourdan bt Keates 12-10, 11-5; Boyd bt Park 11-5, 11-2; Murby bt McIntyre 11-4, 11-3
Semi-finals: Tristao bt Jourdan 11-9, 11-1; Boyd bt Murby 11-9, 11-2
Final: Tristao bt Boyd 11-3, 12-10
Plate Final: R Brown bt D Jourdan 11-6, 1-11, 12-11
Doubles
Group A: 1st E Carbonell & O McIntyre 60 pts; 2nd L Keates & D Swinbank 45 pts; 3rd M Borthwick & S Hodgson 43 pts
Group B: H McFarlane & J Smith 52 pts; A Hicks & J Sinton 49 pts; 3rd B Jourdan & J McIntyre 47 pts
Semi-finals: L Keates & D Swinbank bt H McFarlane & J Smith 10-12, 11-7, 12-11; E Carbonell & O McIntyre bt A Hicks & J Sinton 11-2, 11-6
Final: E Carbonell & O McIntyre bt L Keates & D Swinbank 12-10, 11-4
3rd Place: H McFarlane & J Smith bt A Hicks & J Sinton 11-3
Plate: M Borthwick & S Hodgson bt B Jourdan & J McIntyre 15-7
For the Cuthbertson Quaich
The Singles medallists: Ronnie, Dan T and Andrew
Hard work, this Singles!
The biggest Plate in the game
First senior title for both Oscar and Enrique
The Doubles finalists with trophy
Organiser Richie congratulating all
Hector McF in dynamic shape
Jez Sinton straight from holiday in Crete!
Merchiston’s Sam Park to Andrew Boyd at Loretto before the court switch to Fettes
Ronnie B. serving to Dan Jourdan in three-game Plate final
James Smith in three-gamer with Keates & Swinbank
Organiser Richie to Oscar McI — played Singles only
Caley Club stalwart Simon Hodgson to Dan Swinbank
Simon’s Caley Club partner Malcolm Borthwick to Lewis Keates
Hector McF beats Adam from Durham
A memorable Singles semi-final – Dan T v. Ben Jourdan
Prize-winning après-Fives team
Spanish report ahead of World Fives Day on May 5th!